Newsletter

'PERSPECTIVE'

Follow us
Connect

For Enquiries

T: +44 (0)20 7583 2244
E: info@probyn-miers.com

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Website Disclaimer

Probyn Miers is a Limited Company registered in England and Wales registration number 5070857.

The material in this web site is provided for general information only and does not constitute legal or other professional advice. While we do our best to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the contents of this web site, Probyn Miers accepts no responsibility for any loss which may arise from relying on information provided on the site.

Privacy Policy

Probyn Miers Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. When you register for our email communications, the information you provide will not be shared, sold or rented with any other party. It will not be used for any purpose other than for the issue of Perspective and communications concerning seminars, events and further Probyn Miers publications.

Probyn Miers Limited (‘the Company’) is responsible for the processing of personal data and is a data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’). The registered address is Hamilton House 1 Temple Avenue London EC4Y 0HA (company no. 5070857).

What information do we collect?

We may collect information from you when you enter details onto our website using our online forms. Because this information is capable of identifying you, it is classed as ‘personal data’, and subject to data protection rules. Your provision of personal data to us is not part of a statutory requirement, although if you are a client we will collect and process your personal data for the purposes of performing our part of the contractual obligations between us.

How do we process your data?

We want to be transparent about how we process your personal data. We will always have a lawful basis for processing your personal data, as highlighted in bold, below. We may process your data in various ways.

Firstly, when you enter your information into our online forms. We will collect and store the data within our systems. We will do this because we have a legitimate interest in processing the data for the purposes of mutual professional communications regarding our publications and events. We assess that this legitimate business interest is balanced with your interests, evidenced by your option to input details onto our online forms and invitations.

Secondly, if you become a client, we will use the data, and any further information including financial information that we gather from you to complete various order forms and invoices, and to process payments as necessary to comply with contractual obligations between us.

Finally, we would like to send you marketing communications by email, on our legal and technical updates which we believe would be of interest to you. If you are not a corporate body, i.e. not from a limited company, PLC or other corporate entity, we will ask for your consent to conduct marketing using your personal data in this way (see the next section).

In all circumstances where we collect personal data from you, we will only collect the minimum amount of data required for us to perform the defined processing purpose/s.

Your consent and direct marketing

If you gave your consent to us processing your personal data for the purposes of marketing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, in a manner that is as easy. You may do this by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link on any marketing email we send to you, or by contacting Probyn Miers at any time.

If you are a limited company, Plc or other corporate entity, we would like to send you our newsletter and information about our events. You can opt out of email marketing by simply clicking the unsubscribe link on the email, or by informing us.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device used to access the internet, wherever you a visit website.

We operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete Probyn Miers cookies having visited the site.

If you are not familiar with cookies, how to control them or how to delete them, we suggest you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ for further information.

You are able to change the settings on your browser at any time by entering the settings menu. By changing the settings to allow the use of cookies in this way, you will be will be giving your consent by an affirmative action to the use of cookies, only according to the extent that you consent to their use. This consent is informed appropriately by this information on cookies, and our cookie page.

Cookie usage is governed by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

What cookies do we use and why?

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Essential cookies – These are cookies that the site has to set on your computer in order to move around the website and use its features. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Google Analytics – We use this to monitor the websites performance and how the site is being used by the visitor. The data being passed is anonymous. More information can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

How will we store your data?

Your personal data is stored on our secure, UK based network, which meets internationally recognised security standards and our hosted servers are certified to ISO 27001.

We will not store your personal data indefinitely. Once the purpose/s for processing the personal data have been concluded, we will securely delete your personal data from our systems. We will regularly screen our data to ensure that it is deleted after the processing purpose/s have concluded.

Will your data be disclosed to third parties?

We will NOT sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties, or third countries unless this is required as part of any contract between us. We may only otherwise disclose your data in the event that we sell our assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets, OR, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

What are your rights?

You have a number of rights pertaining to the processing of your personal data that you should be aware of as follows.

AccessFirstly you have the right to access your personal data. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (‘DSAR’). You will need to prove your identity to us in order for us to provide you with access to the personal data we are processing. This will need to be a photographic ID.

RectificationIf your personal data is inaccurate, you have the right to have it rectified.

ErasureUnder certain conditions you have the right to have your personal data erased from our database, (the right ‘to be forgotten’).

RestrictionYou can suppress the processing of your personal data.

The Right to ObjectWhere a data controller processes your personal data because they have legitimate interests to process it where your consent has not been obtained vis-à-vis that processing, you may object to that processing. Under those circumstances you may also request that your personal data be erased from the data controller’s database.

Making a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Full details can be found on the ICO’s website, www.ico.org.uk. Probyn Miers is registered with the ICO (Reg. No ZA361883). For further information, to exercise any of your rights listed in this notice or if you are unclear about any of the provisions contained herein, please contact Probyn Miers

FIDIC The Academy of ExpertsRIBACIArb
 
Probyn Miers is a Limited Company registered in England and Wales registration number 5070857. The material in this web site is provided for general information only and does not constitute legal or other professional advice. While we do our best to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the contents of this web site, Probyn Miers accepts no responsibility for any loss which may arise from relying on information provided on the site. Privacy Policy and Cookies     Website by Nova Collective